Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV25923, Date: 2025-04-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.)

“If the deponent is an organization, the subpoena shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested” and must also “advise the organization of its duty to make the designation of employees or agents who will attend the deposition.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.310, subd. (e); see also Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.510, subd. (a)(1).)

A nonparty must be personally served with a deposition subpoena.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (b).)  Service must be completed “a reasonable time” in advance of the deposition and, when documents are requested, “a sufficient time in advance of the deposition to provide the deponent a reasonable opportunity to locate and produce” the documents.  (Id., subd. (a).)