Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV34257, Date: 2023-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 437c, subd. (d); Perry v. Bakewell Hawthorne LLC (2017) 2 Cal.5th 536, 541-43.)  The court must “consider all of the evidence set forth in the papers, except the evidence to which objections have been made and sustained.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 437c, subd. (c).)

 

The Court has considered and OVERRULES all of Plaintiff’s objections. The objections raise matters that may be explored on cross-examination but do not provide a basis to exclude the testimony.

 

Discussion

 

1.      The Graves Amendment

 

As a threshold issue, Defendant argues that the federal Graves Amendment, 49 U.S.C. section 30106, applies here and bars either all, or at least some, of Plaintiff’s claims against Defendant.

 

The text of the statute provides:

 

“An owner of a motor vehicle that rents or leases the vehicle to a person (or an affiliate of the owner) shall not be liable under the law of any State or political subdivision thereof, by reason of being the owner of the vehicle (or an affiliate of the owner), for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation, or possession of the vehicle during the period of the rental or lease, if--

 

(1) the owner (or an affiliate of the owner) is engaged in the trade or business of renting or leasing motor vehicles; and

 

(2) there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (or an affiliate of the owner).” (49 U.S.C. § 30106.)  

 

The Court has (at least) fourth questions for counsel.

 

First, is Audi BH the “owner” of the motor vehicle that Fierro was driving at the time of the accident? Has either party presented any evidence of this fact in the summary judgment record?