Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV36288, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant
filed a reply on August 22 that doubles down on the request for terminating sanctions
and cites, as additional support, Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the
Court’s orders on July 25, 2023.
Legal
Standard
CCP section
2023.030 provides that, "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter
governing any particular discovery method..., the court, after notice to any
affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may
impose... [monetary, evidence, and terminating] sanctions against anyone
engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process...." CCP section
2023.010 provides that "[m]issues of the discovery process include, but
are not limited to, the following:... (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery.... (g) Disobeying a court order to provide
discovery...."
"The trial
court may order a terminating sanction for discovery abuse 'after considering
the totality of the circumstances: [the] conduct of the party to determine if
the actions were willful; the detriment to the propounding party; and the