Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV36288, Date: 2023-08-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff did not comply with this order, but Plaintiff did file a late opposition on August 17.  (Plaintiff asserts that technical issues interfered with a timely filing; Defendant questions that explanation.) 

 

Defendant filed a reply on August 22 that doubles down on the request for terminating sanctions and cites, as additional support, Plaintiff’s failure to comply with the Court’s orders on July 25, 2023.

 

Legal Standard

 

CCP section 2023.030 provides that, "[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method..., the court, after notice to any affected party, person, or attorney, and after opportunity for hearing, may impose... [monetary, evidence, and terminating] sanctions against anyone engaging in conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process...." CCP section 2023.010 provides that "[m]issues of the discovery process include, but are not limited to, the following:... (d) Failing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.... (g) Disobeying a court order to provide discovery...."