Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV43674, Date: 2024-01-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] does not provide timely responses, the requesting party may move for an order
compelling response to the demand. (Id., § 2031.300, subd. (b).) There
is no time limit for a motion to compel initial responses, and no meet and
confer efforts are required. (See id., § 2031.300; Sinaiko Healthcare
Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants
(2007) 148 Cal.App.4th
390, 411.) Nor must a separate statement be filed. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule
3.1345(b)(1).)  In addition, a party who
fails to provide a timely response generally waives all objections.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).)

When a party moves to compel initial responses to
requests for production, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or
attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes [the motion], unless it finds that
the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd.
(c).)

Discussion

The motion to compel is denied as moot.  Plaintiff has provided the requested
responses.

The motion for sanctions is denied.  Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300,
subdivision (c), authorizes
sanctions “against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes [a motion to compel].”  Here,
however, Plaintiff did not oppose the motion at all, much less unsuccessfully.

Moreover, as Justice
Moor recently wrote for the Court of Appeal, Code of Civil Procedure section
2023.030 does not “
independently authorize the trial court to