Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV47697, Date: 2023-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., subd. (d).)
“On receipt of a response to requests for admission, the party requesting admission may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).)
“The court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel further response, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2033.290, subd. (d).)