Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 20STCV47950, Date: 2025-01-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of
Cerritos¿(1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384.) “The condition of the
property involved should create a ‘substantial risk’ of injury, for an undue
burden would be placed upon public entities if they were responsible for the
repair of all conditions creating any possibility of injury however remote that
possibility might be.”¿(Fredette¿v. City of Long Beach¿(1986) 187
Cal.App.3d 122, 130, fn.5; accord Nunez, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p.
758.)
Related
to the concept of a “dangerous condition” is the “trivial defect” doctrine. In
the Government Claims Act, Government Code section 830.2 provides that a
condition is not a “dangerous condition”:
“if
the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the
plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition
was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding
circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property
was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that
it would be used.”
(Gov.
Code, § 830.2.)
It is impossible to maintain
public or private walkways in perfect condition. (Stack, supra, 91
Cal.App.5th at pp. 109-110; Nunez, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 758; Kasparian
v. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 11, 26.) In