Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV01197, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.010.)
Code of Civil Procedure sections 2025.210 through 2025.280 provide the
requirements for (among other things) what must be included in a deposition
notice, when and where depositions may be taken, and how and when the notice
must be served.
“The service of a
deposition notice … is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the
action or an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to
attend and to testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically
stored information, or tangible thing for inspection and copying.” (Id., § 2025.280, subd. (a).)
Section 2025.230
provides: “If the deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice
shall describe with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination
is requested. In that event, the deponent
shall designate and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors,
managing agents, employees, or agents who are most qualified to testify on its
behalf as to those matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably
available to the deponent.”
Section 2025.410,
subdivision (a), requires any party to serve a written objection at least three
days before the deposition if the party contends that a deposition notice does
not comply with the provisions of sections 2025.210 through 2025.280.
“If, after