Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV01197, Date: 2023-09-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (b).)
When a motion to
compel is granted, “the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the
deposition and against the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is
affiliated, unless the court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted
with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.” (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (c).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil
Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the
discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery.” Where a
party or attorney has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, the court may
impose a monetary sanction in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including
attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Id., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)
Discussion
Defendants