Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV03072, Date: 2024-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., §
2025.010.) Code of Civil Procedure
sections 2025.210 through 2025.280 provide the requirements for (among other
things) what must be included in a deposition notice, when and where
depositions may be taken, and how and when the notice must be served.
“The service of a deposition notice … is effective to require any
deponent who is a party to the action or an officer, director, managing agent,
or employee of a party to attend and to testify, as well as to produce any
document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing for inspection
and copying.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2025.280, subd. (a).)
Section 2025.230 provides: “If the deponent named is not a natural
person, the deposition notice shall describe with reasonable particularity the
matters on which examination is requested.
In that event, the deponent shall designate and produce at the
deposition those of its officers, directors, managing agents, employees, or
agents who are most qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to
the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the
deponent.”
Section 2025.410, subdivision (a), requires any party to serve a
written objection at least three days before the deposition if the party
contends that a deposition notice does not comply with the provisions of
sections 2025.210 through 2025.280.