Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV05456, Date: 2024-02-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] On October 5, 2023, Plaintiffs filed a proof of service showing
personal service of the summons and complaint on an authorized agent of City of
Los Angeles in June 2023.  Also on October 5, 2023, a default was
entered against City of Los Angeles (“Defendant”).

On January 5, 2024, Defendant filed this motion to set aside
default and default judgment.  Plaintiffs
were served with the motion electronically.

No opposition has been filed.

The motion was initially set for hearing on February 2.  The Court continued the hearing to February
29, 2024.

Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 states:

“(a) When service of a summons has not resulted in actual notice
to a party in time to defend the action and a default or default judgment has
been entered against him or her in the action, he or she may serve and file a
notice of motion to set aside the default or default judgment and for leave to
defend the action. The notice of motion shall be served and filed within a
reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after
entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service
on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been
entered.

(b) A notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment
and for leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for making the
motion a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section 1005, and it shall be
accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that the party’s lack of actual
notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of
service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall serve and file with the notice
a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading proposed to be filed in the
action.

(c) Upon a finding by the court that the motion was made within
the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her lack of actual
notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her avoidance of
service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or default
judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend the
action.”

“The court may, upon any terms as may be just, relieve a party or
his or her legal representative from a judgment, dismissal, order, or other
proceeding taken against him or her through his or her mistake, inadvertence,
surprise, or excusable neglect. Application for this relief shall be