Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV06600, Date: 2023-10-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).) 

“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).)  “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Id., subd. (b).)

“If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.  (Id., subd. (i).)