Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV09023, Date: 2023-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] on December 13 and were continued by the Court, on its own motion, to December
18.
Defendants filed two Motions to
Compel, one for the deposition of Plaintiff Cherese Reyes, and one for the
deposition of Hannah Reyes, on November 15, 2023. Plaintiffs filed their
oppositions to both motions on November 30, 2023. Defendants filed replies on
December 6, 2023.
Defendants on both motions to compel
depositions request $3,960.00 in monetary sanctions against Plaintiffs and
their counsel, for a total of $7,920.00.
Legal Standard
Defense Mental Examination
Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220 provides,
in pertinent part:
(a) In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal
injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff,
if both of the following conditions are satisfied:
(1) The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is
painful, protracted, or intrusive.
(2) The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the
residence of the examinee.
(b) A defendant may make a demand under this article without leave of court
….
(c)
A demand under
subdivision (a) shall specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and