Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV12415, Date: 2024-09-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Simpson Redwood Co., supra, 196 Cal.App.3d at p. 1200.)  “[S]ection 387 should be liberally construed in favor of intervention.”¿ (Ibid.)¿ 

Procedurally, subdivision (c) of section 387 requires that a motion to intervene “shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.”¿ 

Discussion

In connection with the accident at issue in this litigation, Defendant Lumenta was insured under a policy underwritten by proposed intervenor Infinity.  (Dilag Decl., ¶¶ 5-6.) 

Insurance Code section 11580, subdivision (b)(2), states that insurance policies covered by the statute must contain:

“A provision that whenever judgment is secured against the insured or the executor or administrator of a deceased insured in an action based upon bodily injury, death, or property damage, then an action may be brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.”

Accordingly, under the terms of the policy and Insurance Code section 11580, Infinity is potentially liable for any judgment in this action entered against Defendant Lumenta or Defendant Estate.