Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV13446, Date: 2024-03-12 Tentative Ruling
[…] that persons may use public property without due care, a public entity may not
be held liable for failing to take precautions to protect such persons.”¿(Matthews
v. City of Cerritos¿(1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384.) “The condition
of the property involved should create a ‘substantial risk’ of injury, for an
undue burden would be placed upon public entities if they were responsible for
the repair of all conditions creating any possibility of injury however remote
that possibility might be.”¿(Fredette¿v. City of Long Beach¿(1986) 187
Cal.App.3d 122, 130, fn.5.)
Government
Code section 830.2 provides that a condition is not a “dangerous condition”
under the Government Claims Act “if the trial or appellate court, viewing the
evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that
the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant
nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would
conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such
property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it
was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.” (Gov’t Code, § 830.2.)
This statutory principle is sometimes referred to as “the trivial defect
doctrine.”
It is impossible to maintain public
walkways in perfect condition. (Stack, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at pp. 109-110;
Kasparian v. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 11,