Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV13775, Date: 2024-11-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Gora Transport (“Defendant”) and Does 1 through 50, asserting causes of action for motor vehicle negligence and general negligence arising out of an automobile accident on June 10, 2019.

 

On July 6, 2021, Defendant filed an answer.

 

On October 14, 2024, Defendant filed this motion to exclude the testimony of Plaintiff’s experts. On November 1, 2024, Plaintiff filed an opposition. No reply has been filed.

 

Trial is set for December 2, 2024.

 

Legal Standard

California Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.300 provides that if certain conditions are satisfied, and subject to certain exceptions, “the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to … [m]ake that expert available for a deposition.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2034.300, subd. (d).)  The trial court also has inherent authority to exclude evidence when a party has acted unfairly and prejudice would result to the other party.  (Cottini v. Enloe Medical Center (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 401, 428.)¿

Discussion