Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV16353, Date: 2023-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] An unverified complaint may not be considered as an affidavit supplying necessary facts.” (Jewish Defense Organization, Inc. v. Superior Court (1999) 72 Cal.App.4th 1045, 1054-55.)

 

Discussion

 

Here, Defendant Mohamed Ali Ahmad Obaidallah and Ali Ahamad Obaidallah (Defendants) move for an order quashing service of the summons. Defendants’ argue that the Court has not yet acquired jurisdiction over them because they have not been properly served with the summons and complaint by Plaintiff Abbas Alugla’s (Plaintiff).

 

Pursuant the Code of Civil Procedure, Section 415.10, “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. The date upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be valid and effective.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10.)