Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV17974, Date: 2023-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] that the actions meet the standards specified in Section 404.1, are not complex
as defined by the Judicial Council and that the moving party has made a good
faith effort to obtain agreement to the transfer from all parties to each
action. Notice of the motion shall be served on all parties to each
action and on each court in which an action is pending. Any party to that
action may file papers opposing the motion within the time permitted by rule of
the Judicial Council. The court to which a case is transferred may order
the cases consolidated for trial pursuant to Section 1048 without any further
motion or hearing.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 403.) Section 404.1 controls coordination of
actions, and states:
Coordination of civil actions sharing a
common question of fact or law is appropriate if one judge hearing all of the
actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will promote the ends of
justice taking into account whether the common question of fact or law is
predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties,
witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work
product of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and
manpower; the calendar of the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and
inconsistent rulings, orders, or judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement
of the actions without further litigation should coordination be denied.
(Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 404.1.) Finally, section 1048
authorizes the Court to order, for any actions involving a common question of
law or fact a joint hearing or trial of any or all the matters at issue, and a
court may order the actions consolidated.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1048, subd. (a).)