Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV19395, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] a separate statement be filed. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(b)(1).) In addition, a party who fails to provide a
timely response generally waives all objections. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).)
The court “shall”
make the order that the truth of the matters specified in the request be deemed
admitted unless the court “finds that the party to whom the requests for
admission have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a
proposed response to the requests for admission that is in substantial
compliance with Section 2033.220.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c); see St. Mary v. Super. Ct. (2014)
223 Cal.App.4th 762, 778-780.)
“It is mandatory
that the court impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both, whose failure to serve a
timely response to requests for admission necessitated this motion [to deem
admitted the truth of the matters specified in the requests for admission].” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd.
(c).)
In Chapter 7 of
the Civil Discovery Act, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision
(d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to