Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV21554, Date: 2023-09-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] be filed. (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1345(b)(1).)  In addition, a party who fails to provide a
timely response generally waives all objections.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (a).) 
The court “shall” make the order that the truth of the matters
specified in the request be deemed admitted unless the court “finds that the
party to whom the requests for admission have been directed has served, before
the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the requests for admission
that is in substantial compliance with Section 2033.220.”  (Id., § 2033.280, subd. (c); see St.
Mary v. Super. Ct. (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 778-780.)
“It is mandatory that the court impose a monetary sanction under
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010) on the party or attorney, or both,
whose failure to serve a timely response to requests for admission necessitated
this motion [to deem admitted the matters contained in the requests for
admission].”  (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2033.280, subd. (c).)
A party must respond to interrogatories within 30 days after
service. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.260, subd.(a).) If a party to whom interrogatories