Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV24597, Date: 2024-01-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff filed an opposition on January 9.
Fourth, also on December 20, 2023, Defendant filed a motion to compel initial responses to its Special Interrogatories (Set One). Plaintiff filed an opposition on January 9.
Legal Standard
“On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. (2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).)
Notice of a motion to compel further responses must be given “within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing.” (Id., subd. (c).)
A motion to compel further responses must be accompanied by a meet-and-confer declaration and a separate statement or, in the discretion of the Court, a “concise outline of the discovery request and each response in dispute.” (Id., subd. (b)(1) & (b)(2); Cal.