Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV24663, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] City of Cerritos¿(1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384.)  “The condition of the property involved should create a ‘substantial risk’ of injury, for an undue burden would be placed upon public entities if they were responsible for the repair of all conditions creating any possibility of injury however remote that possibility might be.”¿¿(Fredette¿v. City of Long Beach¿(1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 122, 130, fn.5.) 

 

Government Code section 830.2 provides that a condition is not a “dangerous condition” under the Government Claims Act “if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used.”  (Gov’t Code § 830.2.)  This statutory principle is sometimes referred to as “the trivial defect doctrine.”

 

It is impossible to maintain public walkways in perfect condition.  (Stack, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at 109-10; Kasparian v. AvalonBay Communities, Inc.