Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV24663, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] persons may use public property without due care, a public entity may not be
held liable for failing to take precautions to protect such persons.”¿¿(Matthews
v. City of Cerritos¿(1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384.) “The condition
of the property involved should create a ‘substantial risk’ of injury, for an
undue burden would be placed upon public entities if they were responsible for
the repair of all conditions creating any possibility of injury however remote
that possibility might be.”¿¿(Fredette¿v. City of Long Beach¿(1986) 187
Cal.App.3d 122, 130, fn.5.)
Government Code section 830.2
provides that a condition is not a “dangerous condition” under the Government
Claims Act “if the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most
favorably to the plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created
by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of
the surrounding circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the
condition created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent
property was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably
foreseeable that it would be used.”
(Gov’t Code § 830.2.) This
statutory principle is sometimes referred to as “the trivial defect doctrine.”
It is impossible to maintain public walkways in perfect
condition. (Stack, supra, 91
Cal.App.5th at 109-10; Kasparian v. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (2007)