Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV24663, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] ·
The
Court SUSTAINS the Objections to No. 42 (entirety), No. 43 (as to “knew or”),
No. 44 (as to the second sentence only), No. 46 (entirety). These statements are not a proper subject for
expert witness testimony.
·
The
Court SUSTAINS the Objections to No. 50 (entirety) and No. 51 (entirety). There is no authentication or foundation for
the cited documents and no request for judicial notice.
Discussion
In the FAC, Plaintiff asserts one cause of action against
Defendant, asserting that he was injured as a result of a dangerous condition on
public property under Government Code section 835. As set forth in the statute, there are four
elements for such a claim:
“[A] public entity is liable for injury
caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes
[1] that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury,
[2] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [3] that
the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of
injury which was incurred, and [4] either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act
or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his
employment created the dangerous condition; or¿(b) The public entity had actual
or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient
time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the
dangerous condition.”
(Gov’t Code § 835; see also, e.g., Tansavatdi,
supra, 14 Cal.5th at 653; Thimon, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at 753.)
Here, Defendant
moves for summary judgment on four grounds: (1) that the undisputed facts show
that as a matter of law that there was no “dangerous condition” on the sidewalk