Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV24663, Date: 2023-07-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] law.
Actual or Constructive Knowledge
Defendant also contends it had no actual or constructive
notice of the allegedly dangerous condition.
A plaintiff bringing a claim under Government Code 835
must show either than the dangerous condition was created by one of defendant’s
employees acting within the scope of his employment or that the defendant “had
actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition … a sufficient time
prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous
condition.” (Gov’t. Code, § 835.)
As to constructive notice, Government Code
section 835.2(b) provides:
“A public entity had constructive notice of a
dangerous condition … only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had
existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the
public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the
condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible
evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to:
(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character
would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate
(considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the
likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect
would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for