Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV26440, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] “If, after
service of a deposition notice, a party to the action …, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410,
fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce
for¿inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move
for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the
production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (a).) Any
such motion to compel must show good cause for the production of documents and,
when a deponent has failed to appear, the motion must be accompanied “by a
declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire
about the nonappearance.” (Id., §
2025.450, subd. (b).)
When a motion to compel is granted,
“the court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with
Section 2023.010) in favor of the party who noticed the deposition and against
the deponent or the party with whom the deponent is affiliated, unless the
court finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial
justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.” (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (g)(1).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act,
section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process”
to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.” Where a party or attorney