Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV27827, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 1985 provides:

“A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issues before trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her control.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985, subd. (b).)

Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1, subdivision (a), states:  

“If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in subdivision (b), or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the right of privacy of the person.”  

In ruling on a motion to quash brought under section 1987.1: