Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV27827, Date: 2024-11-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 1985 provides for the issuance of a subpoena compelling a witness to appear for a legal proceeding and, if requested, to bring documents to the proceeding.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985, subd. (a).)  A subpoena is the only procedure for compelling a third-party witness to attend trial and produce documents; a subpoena may also be used for a party, as an alternative to a Notice to Appear or Notice to Produce under Code of Civil Procedure 1987.

Subdivision (b) of section 1985 provides:

“A copy of an affidavit shall be served with a subpoena duces tecum issues before trial, showing good cause for the production of the matters and things described in the subpoena, specifying the exact matters or things desired to be produced, setting forth in full detail the materiality thereof to the issues involved in the case, and stating that the witness has the desired matters or things in his or her possession or under his or her control.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 1985, subd. (b).)

Code of Civil Procedure § 1987.1, subdivision (a), states: