Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV28134, Date: 2025-02-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move for an order
compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the production for
inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice.”
Any such motion to compel must show good cause for the
production of documents and, when a deponent has failed to appear, the motion
must be accompanied “by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted
the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.” (Id., subd. (b).)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.610
provides, in part:
“(a) Once any party has taken the deposition
of any natural person, including that of a party to the action, neither the
party who gave, nor any other party who has been served with a deposition notice
pursuant to Section 2025.240 may take a subsequent deposition of that deponent.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), for good
cause shown, the court may grant leave to take a subsequent deposition, and the
parties, with the consent of any deponent who is not a party, may stipulate
that a subsequent deposition be taken.”
Discussion
Plaintiffs
were deposed in this litigation on July 10, 2023 and July 11, 2023. (Willner
Decl., ¶ 9.) At that time, Defendant had not yet appeared in this action.
On December
18, 2024, Defendant noticed a second deposition of Plaintiffs for January 14,