Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV28393, Date: 2023-10-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] On May 22, 2023, the Court granted Defendants’ motion to compel Plaintiff to comply with a demand for a physical examination.

 

On September 19, 2023, Defendants filed this motion to compel a second medical examination of Plaintiff. Specifically, Defendants seek to compel Plaintiff to submit to a neurological examination.

 

Plaintiff has filed no opposition.

 

Legal Standard

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 2032.220(a) provides, as follows: 

 

In any case in which a plaintiff is seeking recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are satisfied: 

(1)¿The examination does not include any diagnostic test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. 

(2)¿The examination is conducted at a location within 75 miles of the residence of the examinee. 

 

Code of Civil Procedure § 2031.310 provides, as follows: