Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV30643, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id.,  § 2025.450, subd. (a).) 

Any such motion to compel must be accompanied “by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”  (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (b).)  “Implicit in the requirement that counsel contact the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance is a requirement that counsel listen to the reasons offered and make a good faith attempt to resolve the issue,” including by rescheduling. (Leko v.