Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV30643, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] that is a party under Section 2025.230, without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410,
fails to appear for examination, or to proceed with it, or to produce
for¿inspection any document, electronically stored information, or tangible
thing described in the deposition notice, the party giving the notice may move
for an order compelling the deponent’s attendance and testimony, and the
production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing described in the deposition notice.” (Id., § 2025.450, subd. (a).)
Any such motion to compel must be accompanied “by a declaration
stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the
nonappearance.” (Id., § 2025.450,
subd. (b).) “Implicit in the
requirement that counsel contact the deponent to inquire about the
nonappearance is a requirement that counsel listen to the reasons offered and
make a good faith attempt to resolve the issue,” including by rescheduling. (Leko
v. Cornerstone Bldg.