Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV31760, Date: 2024-12-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 1, 2024, Defendant filed this motion for terminating sanctions and monetary sanctions.  Plaintiff was served by overnight delivery.

No opposition has been filed.

Legal Standard

When a plaintiff fails to obey an order compelling answers to interrogatories, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).  In lieu of or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (c).)

When a plaintiff fails to obey an order compelling responses to requests for production, “the court may make those orders that are just, including the imposition of an issue sanction, an evidence sanction, or a terminating sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010).  In lieu of or in addition to, that sanction, the court may impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).)