Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV32851, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v. Schlunk (1988) 486 U.S. 694, 699, 705; Rockefeller Technology Investments (Asia) VII v. Changzhou Sinotype Technology Co. (2020) 9 Cal.5th 125, 137-138; Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).)

Where the Hague Service Convention does not apply, service may be made using any of the four methods for service in California, or by certified mail with a return receipt.  (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 413.10, subd. (c) & 415.40.)  Alternatively, service may be made “as directed by the court in which the action is pending,” or by any method authorized by the law of the place where the person is served “if the court before or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual notice.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).)