Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV32851, Date: 2024-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] preempts state law with regard to service of process, and the parties must
comply with the procedures for service set forth in the Convention. (Volkswagenwerk Aktiengesellschaft v.
Schlunk (1988) 486 U.S. 694, 699, 705; Rockefeller Technology
Investments (Asia) VII v. Changzhou Sinotype Technology Co. (2020) 9
Cal.5th 125, 137-138; Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10, subd. (c).)
Where the Hague Service Convention does not
apply, service may be made using any of the four methods for service in California,
or by certified mail with a return receipt.
(Code Civ. Proc., §§ 413.10, subd. (c) & 415.40.) Alternatively, service may be made “as
directed by the court in which the action is pending,” or by any method
authorized by the law of the place where the person is served “if the court before
or after service finds that the service is reasonably calculated to give actual
notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 413.10,
subd. (c).)
A defendant may challenge service through a
motion to quash service of the summons filed under Code of Civil Procedure
section 418.10. “When a defendant
challenges the court’s personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service