Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV35207, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b).) Defendant served the opposition on February 12 (a court holiday) and filed it at midnight on February 13.   

The Court will exercise its discretion to consider Defendant’s late filed opposition, given the importance of this issue and the recent continuance of the trial date to April 23.  The Court is inclined to continue the hearing to allow Plaintiff additional time to file a reply if Plaintiff so requests.

Turning to the merits, the Court DENIES the motion to strike.  The purpose of the supplemental expert witness list provision set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, subdivision (a) is to allow a party to designate an expert witness to testify on (1) “a subject to be covered by an expert designated by an adverse party to the exchange” when (2) “the party supplementing an expert witness list has not previously retained an expert to testify on that subject.”  That is precisely what Defendant has done here.  In contrast to the defendant in Fairfax v.