Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV35207, Date: 2023-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.) 

Plaintiff filed this motion to strike Defendant’s supplemental expert designation on January 30, 2024. Defendant filed an untimely opposition on February 13, 2024 (served on February 12).  Plaintiff filed her reply on February 15, 2024.

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.260 states:

“(a) All parties who have appeared in the action shall exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange specified in the demand. The exchange of information may occur at a meeting of the attorneys for the parties involved or by serving the information on the other party by any method specified in Section 1011 or 1013, on or before the date of exchange.

(b) The exchange of expert witness information shall include either of the following:

(1) A list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.

(2) A statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of an expert witness.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 2034.280, subdivision (a), provides for service of a supplemental expert witness list.