Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV36099, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] witness, the court may impose on the deponent the sanctions described in
Section 2020.240 [contempt and an action for civil damages under section 1992].”
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.440, subd. (b).)
“If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any
document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the
deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition
subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order
compelling that answer or production.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.480,
subd. (a).)  “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after
the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a
meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Id., subd. (b).)
“If the court determines
that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order
that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the
deposition.  (Id., subd. (i).)
“[T]he court shall
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject