Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV36099, Date: 2025-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280, subd. (a).)

The process by which a party may obtain discovery from a person who is not a party to the action is through a deposition subpoena.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b).) 

“A deposition subpoena may command any of the following: (a) Only the attendance and testimony of the deponent …. (b) Only the production of business records for copying …. (c) The attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as well as the production of business records, other documents, electronically stored information, and tangible things.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.)

A nonparty must be personally served with a deposition subpoena.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd. (b).)  Service must be completed “a reasonable time” in advance of the deposition and, when documents are requested, “a sufficient time in advance of the deposition to provide the deponent a reasonable opportunity to locate and produce” the documents.  (Id., subd. (a).)

Section 2025.410 requires any party to serve a written objection at least three days before the deposition if the party contends that a deposition notice does not comply with the provisions of sections 2025.210 through 2025.280.  (Code Civ.