Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV36480, Date: 2024-10-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] requesting party may move for an order compelling response to the demand. (Id.,
§ 2031.300, subd. (b).) There is no time limit for a motion to compel initial
responses, and no meet and confer efforts are required. (See id., § 2031.300;
Sinaiko Healthcare Consulting, Inc. v. Pacific Healthcare Consultants (2007)
148 Cal.App.4th 390, 411.) Nor must a separate statement be filed. (Cal. Rules
of Court, rule 3.1345(b)(1).) In
addition, a party who fails to provide a timely response generally waives all
objections. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.300, subd. (a).)
When a party
moves to compel initial responses to requests for production, “the court shall
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes [the
motion], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.300, subd. (c).)
In Chapter 7 of
the Civil Discovery Act, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision
(d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to
respond to or to submit to an authorized method of discovery.”