Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV36493, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] When a
subpoena has been issued requiring the attendance of a witness or the
production of documents, electronically stored information, or other things
before a court or at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion
“reasonably made” by the party, the witness, or any consumer whose personal
records are sought, or upon the court's own motion after giving counsel notice
and an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena
entirely, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms and
conditions as the court may specify. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1; Southern
Pac. Co. v. Superior Court (1940) 15 Cal.2d 206.)
The court can make an order quashing or modifying a subpoena
as necessary to protect a person from “unreasonable or oppressive demands,
including unreasonable violations of the right of
privacy of the person.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1987.1, subd.
(a).)
For discovery purposes,
information is relevant if it might reasonably assist a party in evaluating the
case, preparing for trial, or facilitating settlement. (Gonzalez
v. Superior Court (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 1539, 1546.) Generally,