Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV37882, Date: 2024-03-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction
unjust.”  (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2031.300, subd. (c).)
Discussion
Defendant served Plaintiff on February 1, 2023, with written
discovery, including Form Interrogatories (Set One),
Special Interrogatories (Set One), and Demand for Production (Set One). (Goldberg
Decls., ¶ 3 & Exhs. A.) Plaintiff has never provided responses.  (Id., ¶ 6.)
Defendant
need show nothing more. Defendant’s motions to compel are GRANTED.
Defendant’s requests for sanctions are
DENIED.  Code of Civil Procedure section
2023.030 does not provide an independent basis to award sanctions; to the
contrary, the statute expressly states that a sanctions award must be
“authorized by the chapter governing any particular discovery method or any
other provision of this title.”  (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2023.030.)  The statutes
governing motions to compel initial responses to interrogatories and requests
for production authorizes an award of sanctions “against
any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes” the motion
to compel.  (Code Civ.