Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV40336, Date: 2024-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] property without due care, a public entity may not be held liable for failing
to take precautions to protect such persons.”¿¿(Matthews v. City of Cerritos¿(1992)
2 Cal.App.4th 1380, 1384.) “The condition of the property involved should
create a ‘substantial risk’ of injury, for an undue burden would be placed upon
public entities if they were responsible for the repair of all conditions
creating any possibility of injury however remote that possibility might
be.”¿¿(Fredette¿v. City of Long Beach¿(1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 122, 130,
fn.5.)
Government Code section 830.2 provides that a
condition is not a “dangerous condition” under the Government Claims Act “if
the trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the
plaintiff, determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition
was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding
circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property was
used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that it
would be used.” (Gov’t Code, § 830.2.) This statutory principle is sometimes
referred to as “the trivial defect doctrine.”
It
is impossible to maintain public walkways in perfect condition. (Stack, supra, 91 Cal.App.5th at pp. 109-110;
Kasparian v. AvalonBay Communities, Inc. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 11,