Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV40336, Date: 2024-01-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court will consider all of the admissible evidence (including expert opinion evidence) in conducting its independent obligation (in which expert opinion evidence is not determinative) to evaluate whether the existence of a dangerous condition may be resolved on this record as a matter of law.

Discussion

In his Complaint, Plaintiff asserts one cause of action against Defendant, asserting that he was injured as a result of a dangerous condition on public property under Government Code section 835.  As set forth in the statute, there are four elements for such a claim:

“[A] public entity is liable for injury caused by a dangerous condition of its property if the plaintiff establishes [1] that the property was in a dangerous condition at the time of the injury, [2] that the injury was proximately caused by the dangerous condition, [3] that the dangerous condition created a reasonably foreseeable risk of the kind of injury which was incurred, and [4] either: (a) A negligent or wrongful act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment created the dangerous condition; or¿(b) The public entity had actual or constructive notice of the dangerous condition under Section 835.2 a sufficient time prior to the injury to have taken measures to protect against the dangerous condition.”

(Gov’t Code, § 835; see also, e.g., Tansavatdi v. City of Rancho Palos Verdes (2023) 14 Cal.5th 639, 653; Thimon, supra, 44 Cal.App.5th at p. 753.)