Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV41674, Date: 2023-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) The deprivation by a care custodian of goods or services that are necessary to avoid physical harm or mental suffering.” (Welf. & Inst. C. §15610.07(a)(1)-(3).)
“Neglect” is defined as “(1) The negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder or a dependent adult to exercise that degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise. (2) The negligent failure of an elder or dependent adult to exercise that degree of self care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise.” (Welf. & Inst. C. §15610.57(a).)
“‘Neglect’ includes, but is not limited to, all of the following: (1) Failure to assist in personal hygiene, or in the provision of food, clothing, or shelter. (2) Failure to provide medical care for physical and mental health needs…(3) Failure to protect from health and safety hazards. (4) Failure to prevent malnutrition or dehydration…” (Welf. & Inst. C. §15610.57(b)(1)-(4).)