Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV41674, Date: 2023-11-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant argues the Third Cause of Action fails for the same reasons the First and Second Causes of Action fail to state a claim for elder abuse or neglect. For the same reasons stated in connection with the First and Second Causes of Action for elder abuse, Plaintiffs’ Third Cause of Action sufficiently states a cause of action for violation of Health & Safety Code § 1430(b).
Defendant’s Demurrer to the Third Cause of Action is OVERRULED.
III. Motion to Strike
Welf. & Inst.C. § 15657 provides:
“Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse as defined in Section 15610.63, neglect as defined in Section 15610.57, or abandonment as defined in Section 15610.05, and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:
(a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney's fees and costs. The term “costs” includes, but is not limited to, reasonable fees for the services of a conservator, if any, devoted to the litigation of a claim brought under this article.
(b) The limitations imposed by Section 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.