Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV42513, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Permanente Medical Group, Inc.
(1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 971-72.) Under the FAA, “A written provision in … a
contract evidencing a transaction involving commerce to settle by arbitration a
controversy thereafter arising out of such contract or transaction, or the
refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing to
submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract,
transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law or in equty for the revocation of any
contract ….”  (9 U.S.C., § 2.)  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, a
“written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a
controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon
such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” 
 

Code of
Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

“On petition of a party to an
arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to
arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such