Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV42513, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitrate “is governed by the Federal Arbitration Act.”  (Id., Exhs. 4, 6, 8.)

In their Opposition to the motion to compel arbitration, Plaintiffs
make essentially two arguments.

First, Plaintiffs argue that because there is no arbitration
agreement governing Plaintiffs’ claims against the defendants other than Lyft, and
because there is a risk that arbitration of the claims against Lyft and
litigation of the claims against the other defendants could lead to
inconsistent rulings, the Court should deny the motion under Code of Civil
Procedure section 1281.2, subdivisions (c) and (d)(1).  (Opp. at unnumbered pp. 8-11.)

There is no question here that Plaintiffs
and Lyft, who are parties to an arbitration agreement, are also parties “to a
pending court action … with a third party, arising out of the same transaction
or series.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.2,
subd. (c).)  There is also no question
that there is “a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common issue of law or
fact.”  (Ibid.) The claims
involving the other defendants are not subject to arbitration.  If the Court enforces the arbitration
agreement, there will be a risk that in the arbitration, Lyft might prevail in
blaming the other defendants for Plaintiffs’ injuries, and then in the