Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV42513, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] submit to arbitration an existing controversy arising out of such a contract,
transaction, or refusal, shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law or in equty for the revocation of any
contract ….”  (9 U.S.C., § 2.)  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 1281, a
“written agreement to submit to arbitration an existing controversy or a
controversy thereafter arising is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon
such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract.” 
 

Code of
Civil Procedure section 1281.2 provides, in pertinent part, the following:

“On petition of a party to an
arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to
arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such
controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate
the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy
exists, unless it determines that:
 

(a) The right to compel
arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or
 

(b) Grounds exist for the
revocation of the agreement.
 

(c) A party to the arbitration
agreement is also a party to a pending court action or special proceeding with
a third party, arising out of the same transaction or series of related
transactions and there is a possibility of conflicting rulings on a common
issue of law or fact ....” 

(d) … If the court determines that a party to
the arbitration is also a party to litigation in a pending court action or
special proceeding with a third party as set forth under subdivision (c), the
court (1) may refuse to enforce the arbitration agreement and may order