Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV43373, Date: 2024-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (a).)  Similarly broad waivers of all objections, including privilege and work product, appear elsewhere in the Civil Discovery Act, including for the failure to serve timely responses to interrogatories or requests for admission.  (Code Civ. Proc., §§ 2030.290, subd. (a) & 2033.280, subd. (a).)  The Legislature’s use of more narrow language in section 2025.410, as well as the absence of any specific reference to privilege or work product, suggests that the Legislature intended a more narrow scope of waiver in this section.

In addition, section 2025.460, subdivision (a), states, “The protection of information from discovery on the ground that it is privilege or that it is protected work product … is waived unless a specific objection to its disclosure is timely made during the deposition.”  This statutory provision directs that privilege and work product objections are waived if not asserted at the deposition, suggesting that such objections need not be made prior to the deposition.