Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV44524, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2) Whether the public entity maintained and operated such an inspection system with due care and did not discover the condition.” 

(Gov. Code, § 835.2, subd. (b).)  

The parties agree that the defect was visible.  (DSUMF, Nos. 11, 29.)  A finder of fact could reasonably draw the inference from the facts in the record that the defect was of such “an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character” within the meaning of Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b).

There is no (admissible) evidence of how long the defect was in existence.