Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 21STCV44524, Date: 2024-05-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Gov’t. Code, § 835.)

There is no evidence in the record that the allegedly dangerous condition was created by one of City’s employees. 

There is no evidence in the record that City had actual knowledge of the defect prior to Plaintiff’s accident.  Plaintiff does not contend otherwise.  (DSUMF, Nos. 17, 36, 38.)

The parties disagree, however, on the question of whether there is evidence in the record that would support a reasonable inference of constructive notice.  Government Code section 835.2, subdivision (b), directly addresses the test for constructive notice and provides:

“A public entity had constructive notice of a dangerous condition … only if the plaintiff establishes that the condition had existed for such a period of time and was of such an obvious nature that the public entity, in the exercise of due care, should have discovered the condition and its dangerous character. On the issue of due care, admissible evidence includes but is not limited to evidence as to: 

(1) Whether the existence of the condition and its dangerous character would have been discovered by an inspection system that was reasonably adequate (considering the practicability and cost of inspection weighed against the likelihood and magnitude of the potential danger to which failure to inspect would give rise) to inform the public entity whether the property was safe for the use or uses