Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV00628, Date: 2025-01-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Legal Standard

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.410, subdivision (a), states: “The court may in its discretion dismiss an action for delay in prosecution pursuant to this article on its own motion or on motion of the defendant if to do so appears to the court appropriate under the circumstances of the case.”¿ (Code Civ. Proc., § 583.410, subd. (a).) Subdivision (b) provides, ““Dismissal shall be pursuant to the procedure and in accordance with the criteria prescribed by rules adopted by the Judicial Council.” (Id., subd. (b).)¿ 

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.420, subdivision (a), states in part:¿ ¿ 

“(a) The court may not dismiss an action pursuant to this article for delay in prosecution except after one of the following conditions has occurred:¿ ¿ 

(1) Service is not made within two years after the action is commenced against the defendant.¿ ¿ 

(2) The action is not brought to trial within the following times:¿ ¿ 

(A) Three years after the action is commenced against the defendant unless otherwise prescribed by rule under subparagraph (B).¿ ¿ 

(B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.”¿ ¿