Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV00771, Date: 2024-02-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] & Exh. C.)
No opposition was filed.
On
February 29, 2024, the motion to quash came on for hearing. The Court continued the hearing so that
counsel for Defendant Galeas could explain under what authority he was bringing
a motion on behalf of a deceased person.
The Court also noted that Plaintiff must consider how to proceed with
this action, as any judgment against a deceased person is likely to be void or
voidable.
On
March 7, 2024, counsel for Defendant Galeas filed a supplemental memorandum.
Plaintiff
has still not filed any opposition.
LEGAL STANDARD
Coe of Civil Procedure section 415.10
provides the requirements of personal service of summons and the complaint as
follows: “A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons
and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this
manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery. The date upon which personal delivery is made
shall be entered on or affixed to the face of the copy of the summons at the
time of its delivery. However, service of a summons without such date shall be
valid and effective.”
“When a defendant challenges the court’s
personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process ‘the burden
is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter
alia, the facts requisite to an effective service.’” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140