Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV00771, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] “(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:

(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.

(2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.

(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250.)

The statutory exceptions to this mandatory dismissal rule are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240:

“In computing the time within which service must be made pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed:

(a) The defendant was not amenable to the process of the court.

(b) The prosecution of the action or proceedings in the action was stayed and the stay affected service.

(c) The validity of service was the subject of litigation by the parties.

(d) Service, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile due to causes beyond the plaintiff’s control. Failure to discover relevant facts or evidence is not a cause beyond the plaintiff’s control for the purpose of this subdivision.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.240.)

Discussion

The Court has received information that the business entity APC has been suspended. (Tissot Decl., Exh. D.) A suspended corporation lacks the capacity to sue and, if sued, it lacks the capacity to defend.