Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV00771, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] In ruling on a motion to quash service of summons, the trial judge acts as the finder of fact and can resolve any conflicts in the evidence. (Kroopf v. Guffey (1986) 183 Cal.App.3d 1351, 1356.)

 

If service of summons is not properly and validly effectuated by one or more of the approved methods, California courts lack personal jurisdiction over the defendants, and any judicial actions taken without such service violates principles of fundamental due process and is therefore void. (Cnty. of San Diego v. Gorham (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1215, 1231.)

Motion to Dismiss

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210 requires service of the summons and complaint within three years of filing:

“The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.  For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (a).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.250 provides for mandatory dismissal if the summons and complaint are not served within three years of filing:

“(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article: