Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV00771, Date: 2025-05-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cnty. of San Diego v. Gorham (2010) 186 Cal.App.4th 1215, 1231.)

Motion to Dismiss

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.210 requires service of the summons and complaint within three years of filing:

“The summons and complaint shall be served upon a defendant within three years after the action is commenced against the defendant.  For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.210, subd. (a).)

Code of Civil Procedure section 583.250 provides for mandatory dismissal if the summons and complaint are not served within three years of filing:

“(a) If service is not made in an action within the time prescribed in this article:

(1) The action shall not be further prosecuted and no further proceedings shall be held in the action.

(2) The action shall be dismissed by the court on its own motion or on motion of any person interested in the action, whether named as a party or not, after notice to the parties.

(b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 583.250.)

The statutory exceptions to this mandatory dismissal rule are set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 583.240: