Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV01966, Date: 2024-01-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] O'Reilly (2010) 183 Cal.App.4th 316, 321-322 (citing Schabarum v. California Legislature (1998) 60 Cal.App.4th 1205, 1216).)   

  

Discussion

As an initial matter, the Court exercises its discretion to consider Lai’s late-filed reply.  The Court disregards altogether, however, the inadmissible evidence submitted with the reply (and cited in the reply) regarding the parties’ settlement discussions.

In this motion, Lai challenges the adequacy of the pleading of the fourth through ninth causes of action in the complaint.

Fourth Cause of Action – Violation of Health & Safety Code § 13007

“Any person who personally or through another wilfully, negligently, or in violation of law, sets fire to, allows fire to be set to, or allows a fire kindled or attended by him to escape to, the property of another, whether privately or publicly owned, is liable to the owner of such property for any damages to the property caused by the fire.” (Health & Safety Code, § 13007.)

The Court denies Lai’s motion for judgment on the pleadings on this cause of action.  Galstyan has adequately pleaded a cause of action under this statute.