Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV02846, Date: 2023-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a).) The motion must “specify the time, place, manner, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination, as well as the identity and the specialty, if any, of the person or persons who will perform the examination.  The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Id., subd. (b).) “An order granting a … mental examination shall specify the person or persons who may perform the examination, as well as the time, place, manner, diagnostic tests and procedures, conditions, scope, and nature of the examination.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (d).)

 

“The court shall grant a motion for a … mental examination under Section 2032.310 only for good cause shown.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2032.320, subd. (a).)  Good cause requires “that the party produce specific facts justifying discovery and that the inquiry be relevant to the subject matter of the action or reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” (Vinson v.