Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV08385, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Tsymbaloff Decls., ¶ 3 & Exhs. A.)  Plaintiff has not responded to these discovery requests.  (Id., ¶¶ 10-11.)

Defendants need not show anything more.  The motions to compel Plaintiff to respond to the form interrogatories, the special interrogatories, and the requests for production are GRANTED. 

The requests for sanctions in connection with the motions to compel responses to the interrogatories and requests for production are DENIED. 

Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” but does not independently authorize sanctions for such conduct.