Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV08385, Date: 2024-07-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] and Defendant Reina served Plaintiff with Form Interrogatories (Set One). (Tsymbaloff Decls., ¶ 3 & Exhs. A.) Plaintiff has not responded to these
discovery requests. (Id., ¶¶ 10-11.)
Defendants need not show anything more. The motions to compel Plaintiff to respond to
the form interrogatories, the special interrogatories, and the requests for
production are GRANTED.
The requests for sanctions in connection with the
motions to compel responses to the interrogatories and requests for production
are DENIED.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010,
subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include
“[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” but
does not independently authorize sanctions for such conduct.
Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.030 provides
for the imposition of sanctions against any party or attorney who engages in
conduct that is a misuse of the discovery process “[t]o the extent authorized