Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV11406, Date: 2025-06-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs
also seeks sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. That request is denied without prejudice on
procedural grounds, as Plaintiffs have improperly combined the request for
sanctions under section 128.5 with their motion to enforce the settlement. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5,
subdivision (f)(1)(A), a “motion for sanctions under this section shall be made
separately from other motions or requests.”
In addition, and independently, Plaintiffs do not provide sufficient
evidence to calculate an amount of monetary sanctions under section 128.5,
which are to be measured by “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s
fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad
faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).)
Conclusion
The
Court DENIES the motion to enforce the settlement and enter judgment filed by Plaintiffs
Morna Cadle and Linda Cox.
The Court
DENIES WITHOUT PREJUDICE Plaintiffs’ request for monetary sanctions.
Moving
Party is ORDERED to give notice.