Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV14593, Date: 2024-07-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] public entity may not be held liable for failing to take precautions to protect
such persons.”¿(Matthews v. City of Cerritos¿(1992) 2 Cal.App.4th 1380,
1384.) “The condition of the property involved should create a
‘substantial risk’ of injury, for an undue burden would be placed upon public
entities if they were responsible for the repair of all conditions creating any
possibility of injury however remote that possibility might be.”¿(Fredette¿v.
City of Long Beach¿(1986) 187 Cal.App.3d 122, 130, fn.5; accord Nunez,
supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 758.)
Government Code section 830.2 provides that a condition is not a
“dangerous condition” under the Government Claims Act:
“if the
trial or appellate court, viewing the evidence most favorably to the plaintiff,
determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of
such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of the surrounding
circumstances that no reasonable person would conclude that the condition
created a substantial risk of injury when such property or adjacent property
was used with due care in a manner in which it was reasonably foreseeable that
it would be used.”
(Gov. Code, § 830.2.) This statutory principle is sometimes
referred to as “the trivial defect doctrine.”
It is impossible to
maintain public walkways in perfect condition. (Stack, supra, 91
Cal.App.5th at pp. 109-110; Nunez, supra, 81 Cal.App.5th at p. 758; Kasparian
v.