Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV14690, Date: 2024-04-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes [the motion], unless it finds that
the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that
other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.300, subd.
(c).)
In
Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery Act, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.030 provides
that the court may impose sanctions “[t]o the extent authorized by the chapter
governing any particular discovery method or any other provision of this
title.” Code of Civil Procedure section
2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the discovery process” to
include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an authorized method of
discovery.” Where a party or attorney
has engaged in misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary
sanction in the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees,
incurred by anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2023.020, subd.
(a).)
Discussion