Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV15141, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Inc. (“Sherman”), 6851 Sepulveda Blvd., Inc., and Does 1 through 100 for
general negligence and premises liability arising from a trip and fall
occurring on May 7, 2020.
On September 20,
2023, Plaintiff filed a proof of service on Sherman. According to the proof of service, Sherman’s
registered agent (Rijesh Desai) was served by registered mail, sent to an
address on Riverside Drive in Los Angeles.
On October 17,
2023, Sherman filed this motion to quash service of summons. No opposition has
been filed.
LEGAL STANDARD
C.C.P. §415.10 provides the requirements of
personal service of summons and the complaint as follows: “A summons may be
served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to
the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete
at the time of such delivery. The date
upon which personal delivery is made shall be entered on or affixed to the face
of the copy of the summons at the time of its delivery. However, service of a
summons without such date shall be valid and effective.”
“When a defendant challenges the court’s
personal jurisdiction on the ground of improper service of process ‘the burden
is on the plaintiff to prove the existence of jurisdiction by proving, inter
alia, the facts requisite to an effective service.’” (Summers v. McClanahan (2006) 140