Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV16557, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] to be sworn as a witness, the court may impose on the deponent the sanctions
described in Section 2020.240 [contempt and an action for civil damages under
section 1992].” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.440, subd. (b).)
“If a deponent fails
to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the
deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may
move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2025.480, subd. (a).) “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days
after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied
by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Id., subd.
(b).)
“If the court
determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it
shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the
resumption of the deposition. (Id., (i).)
“[T]he court shall
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject