Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV16557, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., subd.
(j).)
In Chapter 7 of the
Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the
discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery.” Where a party or attorney has engaged in
misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in
the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by
anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Id., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)
Except as
specifically modified by the Civil Discovery Act, the provisions of Code of
Civil Procedure sections 1985 through 1997 apply to deposition subpoenas. (Code
Civ. Proc., § 2020.030.)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 1987.1, subdivision (a), provides: “If a subpoena requires
the attendance of a witness or the production of books, documents, or other
things before a court, or at the trial of an issue therein, or at the taking of
a deposition, the court, upon motion reasonably made by any person described in
subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and
an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court
may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the
right of privacy of the person.”
Code of Civil
Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, that in connection
with an order directing compliance with a subpoena, quashing it, or modifying
it, “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable