Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV16557, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] any party to the action.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.010.) The process by which a
party may obtain discovery from a person who is not a party to the action is
through a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.010, subd. (b).)
“A deposition
subpoena may command any of the following: (a) Only the attendance and testimony
of the deponent …. (b) Only the production of business records for copying ….
(c) The attendance and the testimony of the deponent, as well as the
production of business records, other documents, electronically stored
information, and tangible things.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.020.)
A nonparty must be
personally served with a deposition subpoena. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2020.220, subd.
(b).) Service must be completed “a reasonable time” in advance of the
deposition and, when documents are requested, “a sufficient time in advance of
the deposition to provide the deponent a reasonable opportunity to locate and
produce” the documents. (Id., subd. (a).)
“If a deponent on
whom a deposition subpoena has been served fails to attend a deposition or refuses
to be sworn as a witness, the court may impose on the deponent the sanctions
described in Section 2020.240 [contempt and an action for civil damages under