Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV16557, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] subdivision (b), or upon the court’s own motion after giving counsel notice and
an opportunity to be heard, may make an order quashing the subpoena entirely,
modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as
the court shall declare, including protective orders. In addition, the court
may make any other order as may be appropriate to protect the person from
unreasonable or oppressive demands, including unreasonable violations of the
right of privacy of the person.”
Code of Civil
Procedure section 1987.2, subdivision (a), states, in relevant part, that in connection
with an order directing compliance with a subpoena, quashing it, or modifying
it, “the court may in its discretion award the amount of the reasonable
expenses incurred in making or opposing the motion, including reasonable
attorney’s fees, if the court finds the motion was made or opposed in bad faith
or without substantial justification.”
A motion to compel a
nonparty to answer questions or produce documents “must be personally served on
the nonparty deponent unless the nonparty deponent agrees to accept service by
mail or electronic service.” (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1346.)
Discussion
Autozone