Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV16557, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] B.) Dr.
Eskenazi failed to appear. (Id., ¶ 6.)
The Court notes that there are several
procedural deficiencies with Autozone’s motions to compel.
First, no proof of service has been filed as
to either Dr. Farin or Dr. Eskenazi. As Autozone is seeking a court order requiring
nonparties (and non-designated experts) to appear for deposition, and also a
court order imposing sanctions against them, each deponent is entitled to
notice of the motion. Proof of personal
service is required. (Cal. Rules of Court,
rule 3.1346.)
Second, Autozone seeks a court order under
Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.450. Code of Civil Procedure section
2025.450 authorizes a court order compelling the deposition of “a party…an
officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party, or a person
designated by an organization that is a party.” Neither Dr. Farin nor Dr.
Eskenazi falls within the scope of section 2025.450. The correct authority for the order Autozone
seeks is either Code of Civil Procedure section 2025.480 or 1987.1. (See 2 Weil & Brown, California Practice
Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (2024) ¶ 8:609.1.)