Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV16557, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the
resumption of the deposition. (Id., (i).)
“[T]he court shall
impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 2023.010)
against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a
motion to compel an answer or production, unless it finds that the one subject
to the sanction acted with substantial justification or that other
circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Id., subd.
(j).)
In Chapter 7 of the
Civil Discovery Act, section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines “[m]isuses of the
discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to submit to an
authorized method of discovery.” Where a party or attorney has engaged in
misuse of the discovery process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in
the amount of “the reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by
anyone as a result of that conduct.” (Id., § 2023.030, subd. (a).)
Except as