Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV16935, Date: 2023-12-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 387,¿subd. (d)(2).) A court will determine the timeliness of a motion to intervene based on the date when a nonparty “knew or should have known their interests in the litigation were not being adequately represented.” (Ziani¿Homeowners Assn. v. Brookfield¿Ziani¿LLC¿(2015) 243 Cal.App.4th 274, 282.)¿ 

 

In terms of the form of the petition, Code of Civil Procedure section 387, subdivision (c) provides that a nonparty “shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or by ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.”¿