Judge: Steven A. Ellis, Case: 22STCV17628, Date: 2023-08-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] court shall impose a monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes [the motion], unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition
of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 2031.300, subd. (c).) Requests for admission may be propounded on a party
without leave of court 10 days after the service of the summons on, or
appearance by that party, whichever occurs first. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.020(b).)
In Chapter 7 of the Civil Discovery
Act, Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, subdivision (d), defines
“[m]isuses of the discovery process” to include “[f]ailing to respond to or to
submit to an authorized method of discovery.”
Where a party or attorney has engaged in misuse of the discovery
process, the court may impose a monetary sanction in the amount of “the
reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by anyone as a result
of that conduct.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2023.020, subd. (a).)
Discussion